Privacy Statement

The Hotham Williams Economic Development Alliance (herein referred to ad HWEDA) values the privacy of individual's personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to your interactions with the Marradong Country Self-Drive Trails website and discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices as set out in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act 2004. These guidelines outline the requirements for transparent collection, appropriate and ethical use and secure storage of personal information and disclosure of personal information.

Information logged

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information. HWEDA will only record an individual’s email address and/or contact details if they send our site a message or if they subscribe to one of our newsletters.

We will ensure that your personal information will not be used or disclosed to other state institutions and authorities except if required or allowed by law.

We may collect non-personal information in gathering statistical information on how our websites are used, or to assist you in navigating through our websites.

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This ‘clickstream data’ is recorded for statistical purposes only and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser (eg: Internet Explorer):

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s operating system (for example Windows, MAC etc)
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser used.

This information is used for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) exercises a legal authority to inspect Internet Service Provider (ISP) logs (e.g. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

Disposal of personal information

We will destroy personal information where it is no longer required (except where required to be kept in compliance with the Archives Act 1983). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever HWEDA discloses or uses it.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information remains on your computer after you close your browser. This site uses cookies only for the purpose of enabling the web service offered by this website.

Collection of personal information

When you email us:

  • we will record your email address
  • we will only use your email address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list, unless provided by you specifically for that purpose
  • we will not use your email address for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose it without your consent.

Subscription services

Other personal information is collected by us when you subscribe to any subscription service on the Marradong Country Self-Drive Trails website. The contact information you provide, for example, your name and email address, will only be used for the purposes as outlined for this Service. Additional information is collected for statistical purposes only. This information is non-mandatory and will be:

  • collected by lawful and fair means
  • used for a lawful purpose, and
  • collected with your consent.

Security

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. As an alternative, users are able to make comments and suggestions by writing to:

The Executive Officer 

Hotham Williams Economic Development Alliance 

(Postal Address here)

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy.

Please note:

This personal information protection statement does not extend beyond the Marradong Country Self-Drive Trails website. When linking to other sites from any of our websites, we recommend that you read the relevant privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with the privacy policy that applies to it.

MailChimp Privacy

HWEDA uses MailChimp to provide electronic newsletters to subscribers.

In distributing newsletters, MailChimp will collect personal information from you, including email addresses you have provided to HWEDA for the purpose of receiving electronic newsletters, and all information relating to those email addresses. MailChimp also uses cookies, web beacons and Flash player codes to collect information about:

  • when you access the Marradong Country electronic newsletters
  • your browser type and version
  • your operating system and other similar information.

For more information on the information MailChimp will collect, please refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy and the MailChimp Terms of Use.  MailChimp will use the information collected from you for the purpose of hosting the online platform to enable HWEDA to create, send and manage electronic newsletters.  MailChimp will also use this information to measure the performance of HWEDA’s email campaigns. MailChimp may transfer this information to its contractors or other third parties who process the information on MailChimp’s behalf, or where otherwise required to do so by law. MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and is subject to the laws of the USA. Your information (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia.

By signing up to electronic newsletters about visitor events, products and programs you:

  • consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in these terms and conditions, and in MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
  • consent to your personal information being sent and stored overseas, and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) will not apply to the use of the information
  • acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for any privacy breaches by MailChimp but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

 

You can unsubscribe from HWEDA’s electronic newsletters at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” option in every email sent to you by MailChimp.  If you have any questions or concerns relating to the use of your personal data please contact [email protected]

Copyright Notice

All material published on this website is protected so far as is allowed by the provisions of the Copyright Act 1968 (C'th) ("the Act").

Apart from any use permitted by the Act, HWEDA grants users of this site a licence (within the meaning of the Act) to download, print and otherwise reproduce the information for non-commercial purposes only.

If it is indicated on a website that specific information may be used for commercial purposes, users are licensed to the extent so expressed and subject to the condition that the copyright owner's name and interest in the information be acknowledged when the information is reproduced or quoted, either in whole or in part.

For permission to reproduce or use information on this web site beyond this limited licence, permission must be sought from HWEDA.

Disclaimer

This website has been developed by HWEDA to provide public access to some State, Commonwealth and local government information, including text, maps and various forms of data and to information obtained from non-government sources. All of the material published on this website is together referred to hereafter as "the information".

In those circumstances, no responsibility is accepted for the accuracy, completeness, or relevance to the user's purpose, of the information and those using it for whatever purpose are advised to verify it with the relevant Commonwealth or State government department, local government body or other source and to obtain any appropriate professional advice.

No warranty is given that the information is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination, nor that access to the website or any part of it will not suffer from interruption from time to time, without notice.

Any links to other websites that have been included on this website are provided for your convenience only. HWEDA in its role as manager of this website does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy, availability, or appropriateness to the user's purposes, of any information or services on any other website.

HWEDA its executive officers, board members and partners do not accept liability however arising, including liability for negligence, for any loss resulting from the use of or reliance upon the information and/or reliance on its availability at any time.

Our Supporters

This project was supported by Royalties for Regions

Copyright Marradong Country 2018 | Developed by Bottlenose Creative